Community
News
Veteran
Support
Invite Your
Friends to Join
Create Obituary or E-tribute for a relative or friend

Free or Premium it is easy to do

Audrey Owen

Age: 71

Date of Birth: 18/10/1943
Date of Passing: 1/04/2014

Nickname: Auds
Birthplace: Stockton On Tees
Place of Death: Tewkesbury
Cause of Death: Cancer

Audrey Owen – 18 October 1943 – 1 April 2014 - passed peacefully at home with family in her 71st year of life.

Audrey Owen was born in Thornaby-on-Tees in the North of England. Due to family circumstances at the time, she lived with her Nana Shipley until she was six years old. She then rejoined the family to live with her brothers, Robbie and Stuart and her parents Jayne and Jimmy for the remainder of her formative years.

As a teenager, when she was barely old enough, she joined the Women’s Royal Naval Service and was the youngest recruit to take the Queen’s shilling.

After several years service in the Navy, she swapped her uniform to become a Navy wife, living mainly in Malta and Cyprus interspersed with short periods in her adopted home of Tewkesbury in Gloucestershire. Whilst living in Cyprus during the early 1980s, she returned to work for the Joint Services unit at Ay Nik as the Movements Clerk until 1987. Responsible for the travel of over 1,000 personnel and their families, she put the fear of God into many a Colonel and squaddie who relied upon her for their safe and speedy return to the UK on leave or on permanent posting.

Upon her return to the UK she returned to her home in Tewkesbury and became a highly respected and valued Financial Administrator working for local companies in the light industry sector.

Sadly, Audrey lost her husband, Dave, to a road accident in 1991. However, fate played its part and before long she met and pursued Malcolm who became her long term partner and fiancé. Malcolm supported, loved and cherished her to the end.

Over the last two decades, she was well known in the local community and at the White Bear public house as the driving force behind collecting money for the Meat Raffle and the Lotto Bonus Ball Elite. However, she was also a prolific fundraiser for the Royal National Lifeboat Institution and even after her death she had requested that donations be made to the RNLI rather than friends give flowers.

Sadly, Audrey passed away on 1st April 2014 after a short but brave battle with cancer.
xO8Cz-9qKTI
xO8Cz-9qKTI

Cherished Thoughts

Be the first to add your message

Login to add your message.

Funny Moments

Be the first to add your message

Login to add your message.

Stories

Be the first to add your message

Login to add your message.

Survived By

Be the first to add your message

Login to add your message.

Immortalis

Be the first to add your message

Login to add your message.